List of Competitions and Awards


2014: Special Mention in Architizer A+ Awards for the Typology Categories: Office Building Low Rise (1-4 Floors) for the Shop & Trade: Mixed Use Development


2013: Honorable Mention in the category ‘The best built work of the years 2010-2012 for Two Residences at Kavouri, Domes Awards 2013.


2012: Honorable Mention in the International Architectural Competition for the New Premises of Department of Biological Sciences and Common Teaching Facilities at the Campus of Nicosia.
2012: First Prize Museum of Contemporary Art in Iraklio, Crete.
(Private Competition)


2011: Participation A new design for the athletic grounds of the old GSP in Cyprus.
(International Competition)
2011: Participation Athens Academy Office Building in Sina and Vissarionos Str. (Private Competition)
2011: Participation Kindergarten in Ilion. (Private Competition)
2011: Nominated for The European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture Mies Van der Rohe for the Shop & Trade, Mixed Use Development.


2010: Prize Implemented Architectural Project, SADAS-PEA, Shop & Trade, Mixed Use Development.
2010: Distinction World Architectural Festival, Shop & Trade, Mixed Use Development.


2008: First Prize Development of the façade of the ΜΙΝΙΟΝ department store in Athens.
2008: Participation Development of the Thu Thiem Square at Ho Chi Minh City in Vietnam (International Competition)


2007: First Prize Restructuring of the marina in Faliro
(In partnership with Divercity and T. Panou architectural practices)
2007: Fourth Prize a Branch of the Bank Of Trikala


2006: First Prize Israeli Community of Thessaloniki, Closed Tender Competition for a Residential and Office Complex
at the Kazes School in Thessaloniki
2006: Nominated for the European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture Mies Van der Rohe for the Residential home in Filothei


2005: Contemporary Architectural Project Award The Association of Greek Architects (SADAS-PEA).
Benaki Museum, Contemporary Cultural Centre


2004: Nominated for The European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture Mies Van der Rohe for the Benaki Museum on Pireos Street


2002: Distinction the Museum of Cairo, Egypt (International Competition)


2001: First Prize Benaki Museum Cultural Centre on Pireos Street


2000: Second Prize Velestino Town Hall
2000: First Prize The Museum of National Resistance in Kallithea


1999: Best Pavilion Award at the Thessaloniki International Exhibition
1999: Nominated for The European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture Mies Van der Rohe


1998: Second Prize Buildings housing the Departments of History and Ethnology – Philosophy at the Komotini Campus, Democritus University of Thrace
1998: Distinction office building for the National Bank of Greece on Aiolou and Sophokleous Str. (National Competition)


1996: First Prize School building for the 2nd Technical Vocational High School of Trikala


1993: First Prize in a closed tender competition for the office buildings of Mechaniki in Maroussi


1992: Distinction Museum – Monument to the Battle of Crete (National Competition)


1989: First Prize Hellenic Foreign Trade Board Exhibition Pavilions in Frankfurt


1981: Second Prize Competition for a residential area in Berlin ΙΒΑ.
(coordinator: I. Zeggelis) (International Competition)